Privacy and Cookies Policy


Introduction

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of visitors to the peakyblinders.tv website.

This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Caryn Mandabach Productions Ltd. For more information about us, see the final section of this policy.

How we use your personal data

In this section of the policy we have set out:

(a) the general categories of personal data that we may process;

(b) in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data;

(c) the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

(d) the legal bases of the processing.

Category of personal data

Details

Source

Purpose of processing

Legal basis of processing

Analytics data – data about your use of our website and services

Including: your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your website use

Our analytics tracking system

Analysing the use of the website and services

Our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services

User account data – your website account data

Including: your name and email address

You

Operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you, including sending you marketing communications

Our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business except that, where we use this information for the purposes of direct marketing, the legal basis is consent

User content data – information that you post for publication on our website or through our services

Including text, photographs, video clips and illustrations

You

Enabling publication, promoting our business and administering our website and services

Our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business

Communications data – information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us

Including: the communication content and metadata associated with the communication

You

Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact form

Communicating with you and record-keeping

Our legitimate interests, namely communications with our website visitors and the proper administration of our website and business

We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

Providing your personal data to others

We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

Your personal data held in our website database will be stored on the servers of hosting services providers and our communications services providers, including Sendinblue (see https://www.sendinblue.com/).

In addition to these specific disclosures of personal data, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

International transfers of your personal data

You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

Retaining and deleting personal data

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

We will retain your personal data as follows.

Category

Retention period

Analytics data

36 months following the date of collection

User account data

A minimum period of 6 years following the date of closure of the relevant account, and for a maximum period of 7 years following that date

User content data

A minimum period of 6 years following the date when the relevant publication ceases to be published on our website or through our services, and for a maximum period of 7 years following that date

Communication data

A minimum period of 6 years following the date of the communication in question, and for a maximum period of 7 years following that date

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this policy, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Security of personal data

We will take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

We will store all your personal data on secure servers, personal computers and mobile devices, and in secure manual record-keeping systems.

Data that is sent from your web browser to our web server, or from our web server to your web browser, will be protected using encryption technology.

You should ensure that your password is not susceptible to being guessed, whether by a person or a computer program. You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential and we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

Your rights

In this section of the policy, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and the details have not been included here. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a) the right to access – you can ask for copies of your personal data;

(b) the right to rectification – you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

(c) the right to erasure – you can ask us to erase your personal data;

(d) the right to restrict processing – you can ask use to restrict the processing of your personal data;

(e) the right to object to processing – you can object to the processing of your personal data;

(f) the right to data portability – you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority – you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

(h) the right to withdraw consent – to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us.

Third party websites

Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites. Unless the relevant third party is acting as a data processor on our behalf, we have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of any third party.

Personal data of children

Our website is targeted at persons over the age of 13. If we have reason to believe that we hold personal data of a person under that age in our databases, we will delete that personal data.

Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not necessarily contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Cookies that we use

We may use cookies for the following purposes:

(a) authentication and status – we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website, and to help us determine if you are logged into our website;

(b) shopping cart – we use cookies to maintain the state of your shopping cart as you navigate our website;

(c) personalisation – we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise our website for you;

(d) security – we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally; and

(e) cookie consent – we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.

Cookies used by our service providers

We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google’s use of information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and you can review Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Managing cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);

(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c) https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);

(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e) https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and

(f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

Our details

This website is owned and operated by Caryn Mandabach Productions Ltd. We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 05379177, and our registered office is at 39a Berwick Street, London, England, W1F 8RU.

You can contact us:

(a) by post, to the postal address given above;

(b) using our website contact form.

We are a member of PACT, the Producers Alliance for Cinema and Television; you can find the online version of the register at http://www.pact.co.uk/member-services/find-a-member.html.

Our VAT number is GB 872541809.

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. Our data protection registration number is ZA229281.

Your application could not be submitted. Please try again.
Your application has been successful.